Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) has a unique warm, woody, musty aroma similar to that of sandalwood and is often used as a substitute due to the endangered threat of extinction of the Sandalwood tree. It is highly recommended in aromatherapy for its uplifting and relaxation qualities and is often used in meditation due its calming effect on the mind.
Amyris (West Indian Sandalwood) 10ml Amyris balsamifera
Amyris essential oil, more commonly known as West Indian Sandalwood, is steam distilled from the bark of the Amyris balsamifera tree which is native to the West Indies. It has been used for over 4,000 years and is one of the oldest essential oils used in perfumes and skin care products. Amyris essential oil has a unique warm, woody, musty aroma similar to that of sandalwood and is often used as a substitute due to the endangered threat of extinction of the Sandalwood tree.
Amyris essential oil helps to lift the mood, yet calm, clear and relax the mind, inducing a meditative state. It can also help stimulate creativity, strengthen resolve and impart courage.
Amyris essential oil can have a very soothing and relaxing effect on the nerves and is often used to treat both stress and insomnia. It is also beneficial in hydrating and rejuvenating dry and mature skin.
Highly recommended in aromatherapy treatments due to its uplifting and relaxation qualities.
- Species: Amyris balsamifera
- Plant family: Rutaceae
- Origin: West Indies
- Note: Base
- Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.